Outline
RevContent Privacy Policies
 
If you do not want RevContent to use the information it collects for purposes of showing ads that are targeted to your interests, you may opt out by clicking the below “Opt-Out” button. If you use multiple devices and/or multiple browsers, you must opt out on each device/browser. You also must opt out again if you clear your cookies.
 
If you have opted out, a new page will open and you should see a message indicating that your opt out was successful.
 
Please note that even after you have opted out, you will still see RevContent recommendations and promoted content, but these recommendations and promoted content will not be personalized based on the sites you visit.
 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated & Effective Date: May 15, 2024
 
This Website Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by RevContent, LLC (“RevContent”) when you visit this website (the “Site”).
 
We may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to check back regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.
 
COLLECTION OF CONSUMER INFORMATION
The following describe the categories of personal information we collect about Consumers that visit the Site  (“Clients” and “Website Visitors”), the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, and the business or commercial purpose for collecting this information.
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE
Information You Provide
 
Advertisers and publishers (the “Clients”) may provide contact information through our Site to find out more about RevContent, be contacted by a RevContent representative, or to start working with RevContent. RevContent (and its agents and service providers) may use this information to respond to your request, to send you marketing communications, and for business purposes such as marketing and research. We will also use the information we collect from Clients for invoicing and billing purposes. We will not rent or sell this information to other companies. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from RevContent by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at privacy@revcontent.com. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.
 
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies We Use to Collect Information
 
We use various technologies to collect information on our Site, including but not limited to cookies and web beacons. This allows us to analyze and improve upon the performance of our Site, remember Client preferences and settings, and measure the success of marketing campaigns geared toward customer acquisition and retention. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Privacy Rights and Choices” below.
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES
RevContent may also work with third parties that collect data on our Site and on other websites to serve you targeted ads.  You can opt out of interest-based ads by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance opt out program by visiting about https://optout.aboutads.info/. If you are in Canada, you may opt out at the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, www.youradchoices.ca/choices. If you are in the EU, you may opt out at the European Digital Advertising Alliance, www.youronlinechoices.eu/.
 
TERRITORIAL RESIDENT NOTICES
European Economic Area or the United Kingdom: If you are a resident of   the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
California: If you are a resident of the State of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
Other US States: If you are a resident of  the Other US States of Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, Utah and Washington that have enacted state specific privacy laws you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
CONTACT US
If you have any questions or need to contact us, from the United States or another country outside of the EU or UK, please do so at privacy@revcontent.com or at:
 
RevContent, LLC
1680 Fruitville Road
Suite 400
Sarasota, FL 34236
 
If you have any questions or need to contact us, from the EU or UK, please inquire with our data protection officer (‘DPO”) at dpo@revcontent.com.
 

SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated & Effective Date: May 15, 2024
 
This Services Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by RevContent, LLC (“RevContent”) via its Services. RevContent operates a network platform through which web properties can display certain third-party content such as articles, videos, blog posts, and advertisements on their sites (the “Services”). This Services Privacy Policy describes how RevContent collects, uses, and discloses information when you visit websites and mobile applications that integrate the Services.
 
We may change this Services Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to check back regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.
 
PRIVACY SELF-REGULATION
RevContent is an active member of the industry associations that govern user privacy in the context of digital advertising and are current members of and in adherence to the self-regulatory principles set forth by: IAB & DAA. Also verified by TAG. We are registered vendors of the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework V2.0 as Vendor ID 203 and comply with its Specifications and Policies.
 
COLLECTION OF CONSUMER INFORMATION
The following describe the categories of personal information we collect about Consumers via our Services (“Users”), the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such personal information.
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES
Information We Collect Automatically
 
In order to help provide recommendations and promoted content that is relevant to your interests as well as compatible with your device, we automatically collect certain information when you (the “User”) access websites, mobile applications, and email newsletters that incorporate the Services.
 
Browser and Device Information: We collect your IP address and user agent string. From this data, we infer operating system, ISP, broad geo-location, and identifiers assigned to your browser version and/or device type.
 
Usage Data: We collect information about the websites, mobile applications, and email newsletters that integrate our Services such as the referral host that brought you to that digital format, the date and time your browser or device accessed the page, and the specific pages accessed within a given session.
 
View and Click Data: We collect information about whether you view various elements of the Services as well as the content and ads that you click on within the Services.
   
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies We Use to Collect Information
 
We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies, web beacons, web storage, unique device identifiers, and similar technologies. For example, we may use your web browsing information to show you specific recommendations and sponsored recommendations that we think will be of particular interest to you. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Privacy Rights and Choices” below.
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES
We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with the user information we collect through our Services.  For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including our business partners, other advertising companies, and publicly available sources
 
USE OF CONSUMER INFORMATION
We use the information we collect to determine what content is most relevant to you, to disseminate recommendations and promoted content to you, and to understand, measure, and report on how users interact with the Services.  We also use the information we collect from the Service to maintain and constantly improve upon the Services. RevContent does not knowingly collect or make content recommendations based on any sensitive personal data, including but not limited to information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious affiliation, sexual orientation, physical characteristics, and biometric data.
 
SHARING OF CONSUMER INFORMATION
We may share the information we collect as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:
  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform services on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of RevContent or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among RevContent and any current or future parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated company;
  • With unaffiliated third party programmatic demand partners in order to serve tailored sponsored recommendations that we think will be of particular interest to you; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.
We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.  For example, we may share de-identified information with advertisers that partner with us to help them understand how well their advertisements performed.
 
YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES
Opting Out of Personalized Content
 
You may opt out of receiving personalized content and advertisements from RevContent by clicking the “Opt Out” button at the top of this page.  When you opt out, we will set a cookie on your browser that tells us not to personalize recommendations or promoted content on that browser or to record information about the sites you are visiting.  If you use multiple devices and/or multiple browsers, you need to opt out on each device and browser you use.
 
Please note that even after you have opted out, you will still see RevContent recommendations and promoted content, but these recommendations and promoted content will not be personalized based on the sites you visit and if you clear your cookies, you will need to opt out again.
 
For information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for interest-based advertising purposes by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. If you are in Canada, you may opt out at the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, www.youradchoices.ca/choices. If you are in the EU, you may opt out at the European Digital Advertising Alliance, www.youronlinechoices.eu/.
 
Cookies
 
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.  Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of some websites.
 
DATA RETENTION
We store the information we collect for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. We retain Consumer data collected from our Services for up to 12 months.
 
HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We take reasonable measures to help protect the information we collect from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  However, no transmission over the internet or electronic storage can be completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any data.
 
Personal data regarding children
 
RevContent’s Services are not designed to deliver targeted ads to children. The definition of “child” varies by location. We do not knowingly collect personal data from or about children under age 16 or any higher age where not permitted to do so under applicable law. To the extent permitted by applicable legislation, we decline any responsibility regarding any activities that may be conducted by children without the permission of their parents or legal guardians. If we are made aware that we may have received personal data from or about a child in respect of whom we are not permitted to process personal data under applicable law, we will use reasonable efforts to investigate and remove that data from our records as soon as practicable. If you have a reason to believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the permitted age in the relevant location, please contact us at privacy@revcontent.com.
 
TERRITORIAL RESIDENT NOTICES
European Economic Area or the United Kingdom: If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
California: If you are a resident of the State of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
Other US States: If you are a resident of the Other US States of Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, Utah and Washington that have enacted state specific privacy laws you have certain additional rights and protections, more information about which can be found here.
 
DATA TRANSFERS AND PRIVACY FRAMEWORK
RevContent is based in the U.S. As such, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.
 
When we transfer personal data from the European Union or Switzerland to the United States, we comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Data Privacy Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. RevContent has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union and the United Kingdom in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. RevContent has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework program, and to view our certification, please visit www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.
 
In compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF), we are committed to resolving complaints about our processing of your personal data. EU and UK individuals as well as Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF should first contact RevContent at privacy@revcontent.com or through our data protection officer (‘DPO”) at dpo@revcontent.com. We have further committed to refer unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your DPF Principles-related complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your DPF Principles-related complaint to your satisfaction, please visit www.jamsadr.com/dpf-dispute-resolution for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.
 
Under certain conditions, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint. RevContent is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.
 
If we share personal data transferred to the U.S. under the Data Privacy Framework with a third-party service provider that processes such data on our behalf, then we will be liable for that third party’s processing in violation of the Data Privacy Framework Principles, unless we can prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
 
RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA & UNITED KINGDOM
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), you have certain rights and protections under the applicable data protection laws regarding the processing of your personal data.
 
Legal Basis for Processing
 
If you are a resident of the EEA or UK, when we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:
 
  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the services you have requested).
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to provide content and advertisements that may be of interest to you, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
  • There is another applicable lawful basis under which we are permitted to process your personal data.
 
Data Subject Requests
 
If you are a resident of the EEA or UK, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@revcontent.com or through our data protection officer (‘DPO”) at dpo@revcontent.com.
 
Questions or Complaints
 
If you are a resident of the EEA or UK and have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm
 
RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
For Residents of the State of California, the following provisions address the foundational principles of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by CPRA.
 
DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
RevContent is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the CCPA, and in particular regarding the principles articulated therein which affirm a right to privacy, provide California consumers should be able to exercise control over their personal information, and provide that there are safeguards against misuse of their personal information.
 
Those principles require that where this organization collects personal information about a consumer who is a California resident (“Consumer” or hereinafter “consumer”) the Consumer has a right to request disclosure of:
 
  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect;
  • the categories of sources from which that information is collected;
  • the business purposes for collecting or selling the information;
  • the categories of third-parties with which the information is shared;
  • disclosures about the information, and
  • the purposes for which the information is used.
 
Those principles also require the Consumer right to:
 
  • deletion of personal information;
  • disclosure of the categories of information collected that we sell or disclose;
  • disclosure of the identity of third-parties to whom the information was sold or disclosed;
  • opt out of the sale of personal information; and
  • prohibit discrimination against the Consumer for exercising privacy rights.
 
RevContent is committed to supporting those rights and do so with the following policy provisions, as applicable.
 
GENERAL PROVISIONS
This policy applies to all California resident consumer personal information (“Consumer Data”) processed or controlled by RevContent.
 
Personal information (“Consumer Data”) means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It includes identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or anything similar. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information. “Personal information” does not include consumer information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information.
 
Notice to California Residents: 
 
This section applies only to California residents and supplements the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  It describes how we collect, use, sell, share, and retain the Personal Information of California residents, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California privacy laws but does not include information exempted from the scope of those laws.
 
Your California Privacy Rights
 
As a California resident, in addition to the rights described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, you have the privacy rights listed below.  However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may not be able to respond to your request, such as when a legal exemption applies or if we are not able to verify your identity.
 
  • Know/Access. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting, “selling,” or “sharing” Personal Information. 
    • The categories of third parties with whom we disclose Personal Information.
    • A copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • Delete. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Correct. You can ask us to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Opt-out of sales/sharing. If we “sell” or “share” your Personal Information, you can opt-out.
  • Limit the Use of Your Sensitive Personal Information. You are entitled to request we limit the use of your sensitive personal information including inferences.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above without receiving discriminatory treatment.
 
California “Shine the Light Law”
 
Residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. However, Revcontent does not share the Personal Information collected in connection with this policy for its direct marketing purposes. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Revcontent via email at privacy@revcontent.com
 
HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS
To exercise any of the above rights, you or your authorized agent may contact us and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:
 
  • By phone toll free at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and entering service code 2006# to leave us a message
  • Via email at privacy@revcontent.com
  • Online at www.revcontent.com/privacy/request_info
 
Verification
 
RevContent may require additional information from you to verify your identity before responding to your request.  That verification process requires that you visit the online webform at the web address specified above and provide the requested information.
 
Authorized Agent
 
You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  To do so you must identify your initial online webform entry as originating with a designated agent, at which time we may contact you to further verify the validity of the request. If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, we may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and attest to your Californian residency in order to obtain the information.
 
Time to process your request
 
We will process your request within 45 days or let you know if we need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, we may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that we may verify your identity. If we are unable to honor your request for any reason, we will notify you of the reason within the request time period.
 
Third Party Opt-Out of Sales/Share
 
In order to specifically request Opt-Out of Sale of your personal information, you can navigate to the “Your Privacy Choices” link in the footer or click here.
 
RESIDENTS OF OTHER US STATES
Notice to Residents of Other US States:
 
This section applies only to residents of other US States of Virginia, Connecticut, Colorado, and Utah (“Other US States”) and supplements the practices described in this Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of such residents, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” means “personal data” as such term is defined under applicable privacy laws of such states but does not include information exempted from the scope of such laws.
 
Under applicable privacy laws of such states, you may request the rights listed below:
 
  • Access. You can request that we confirm whether we process your Personal Information and to access that Personal Information.
  • Correct. You can ask us to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Delete. You can ask us to delete Personal Information provided by or obtained about you.
  • Port. You can request to obtain a copy of Personal Information that you have previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of sales, targeted advertising, or profiling. You can opt out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of (i) targeted advertising, (ii) the sale of personal data, or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.
To exercise any of the above rights, you or your authorized agent may contact us and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:
 
  • By phone toll free at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and entering service code 2006# to leave us a message
  • Via email at privacy@revcontent.com
  • Online at www.revcontent.com/privacy/request_info
 
Verification
 
RevContent may require additional information from you to verify your identity before responding to your request.  That verification process requires that you visit the online webform at the web address specified above and provide the requested information. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  To do so you must identify your initial online webform entry as originating with a designated agent, at which time we may contact you to further verify the validity of the request.
 
Authorized Agent
 
If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, we may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and attest to your residency of Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, or Utah to obtain the information.
 
Time to process your request
 
We will process your request within 45 days or let you know if we need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, we may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that we may verify your identity. If we are unable to honor your request for any reason, we will notify you of the reason within the request time period.
 
Appeals of Our Decisions
 
In some states, you may appeal to us if we refuse to take action on your exercise of certain choices described above. To appeal such a refusal, please contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below with the subject line “Appeal of Refusal to Take Action on Privacy Request” and provide the relevant information in the email. If your appeal is denied, residents of certain states can contact their attorney general as follows:
 
 
Washington State – My Health My Data Act (“MHMDA”)
 
The MHMDA broadly defines consumer health data, and RevContent provides this Consumer statement regarding personal data defined as “consumer health data” subject to MHMDA to be transparent about our data collection, use, and sharing practices. RevContent does not collect “consumer health data” as defined by MHMDA .
 
CONTACT US
If you have any questions or need to contact us, from the United States or another country outside of the EU or UK, please do so at privacy@revcontent.com or at:
 
RevContent, LLC
1680 Fruitville Road
Suite 400
Sarasota, FL 34236
 
If you have any questions or need to contact us, from the EU or UK, please inquire with our data protection officer (‘DPO”) at dpo@revcontent.com.